Do you require a Visa to enter Mozambique? Read on to find out if you do. 

Important information

Visitors to Mozambique, unless they come from one of the Visa-exempt countries, can obtain a Visa on arrival at all border posts or from one of the Mozambican diplomatic missions.

 

Visa exemption

Citizens of the following eight countries can visit Mozambique without a Visa for up to three (3) months:

  • Botswana

  • Cape Verde

  • Malawi

  • Mauritius

  • South Africa

  • Swaziland

  • Tanzania

  • Zambia

 

Holders of diplomatic, official or service passports issued to nationals of Angola, Brazil, Cape Verde, China, Cuba, Guinea-Bissau, India, Portugal, Russia, Sao Tome and Principe, Seychelles, South Korea and Timor-Leste do not require a visa for Mozambique.

 

Visa on arrival

 

Citizens of all other countries can obtain a Visa on arrival at all border posts if they have documentation to prove they are travelling for leisure purposes (return ticket, accommodation confirmation or invitation letter). This Visa is valid for 30 days, and is extendable up to 60 days. Maputo Airport recently began accepting credit card payments for Visas.

 

Visa application requirements

  • 2 x passport size photos

  • An invitation letter from Mozambique

  • Proof of hotel reservation

  • Valid passport for 6 months

  • A completed visa application form

  • Proof of permanent residence

  • Authorization from Department of Immigration

 

Visa for Residence Purposes

Visa for residence purposes will be issued to foreigners who intend to live in Mozambique and it is valid for one entry and a stay of 30 days renewable up to 60 days. This type of visa will be issued to foreigners who:

  • Can prove to have means of subsistence

  • Application letter to the High Commission

  • Letter for the Sponsoring organization/ persons

  • Police clearance (criminal record)

  • Any other documentation that the High Commission deems necessary

 

Please note that the holders of this type of Visa must, upon arrival in Mozambique, apply for a residence permit at Immigration.

 

Business  Visa  Requirements

  • All above requirements

  • Bank statements

 

Work  Visa  Requirements

  • All above requirements

  • Work contract

  • Letter from the employer

  • Authorisation letter from the Ministry of Labour

  • Police clearance (criminal record)