Do you require a Visa to enter Zambia? Read on to find out if you do. 

Important information

The Zambia Department of Immigration (www.zambiaimmigration.gov.zm) has an excellent website that not only has information but also the facility to apply for an e-visa.

 

Visa

The validity of the visa is the period within which the holder has to enter Zambia. To remain in the country legally, foreign nationals must use other alternatives offered by the Department.

Countries whose nationals DO NOT require visas to enter Zambia:

 

  • Anguilla
  • St. Helena
  • Swaziland
  • Mauritius
  • Cayman Islands
  • Ireland
  • Antigua and Bermuda
  • St. Kitts and Nevis
  • Tanzania
  • Montserrat
  • Channel Islands
  • Isle of Man
  • Australian Antarctic Territory
  • St. Lucia
  • Tokelau
  • Mozambique
  • Cyprus
  • Jamaica
  • Bahamas
  • St. Vincent and Grenadines
  • Tonga
  • Namibia
  • Dominica
  • Kenya
  • Barbados
  • Samoa
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Nauru
  • Falkland Islands
  • Kiribati
  • Belize
  • Serbia-Montenegro
  • Tuvalu
  • Niue
  • Falkland Islands Dependencies
  • Lesotho
  • Bermuda
  • Seychelles
  • Turks and Caicos Island
  • Norfolk Island
  • Fiji Islands
  • Malawi
  • Botswana
  • Singapore
  • Uganda
  • Pitcairn Islands
  • Gibraltar
  • Malaysia
  • British Antarctic Territory
  • Solomon Islands
  • Maldives
  • Romania
  • Grenada
  • Malta
  • British Indian Ocean Territory
  • South Africa
  • Marshall Islands
  • Ross Dependency
  • Hong Kong
  • Zimbabwe
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Vanuatu
  • Western Samoa

 

Types of Visas

Single Entry Visa – allows the traveller to enter Zambia only once during the validity of the visa. The fee is US$50.

Double Entry Visa – allows the traveller to enter Zambia twice during the validity of the visa. The fee is US$80.

Multiple Entry Visa – allows the traveller to enter Zambia multiple times during the validity of the visa. The fee is US$80. These are only issued by headquarters through the e-visa facility.

Note: Single, Double and Multiple visas are valid for ninety (90) days from the date of first issuance, with the exception of nationals from the United States of America for whose Multiple Entry Visas have a validity of three (3) years, on reciprocal basis.

 

Transit Visa – are issued to nationals who require visas to enter Zambia and are transiting through using land transport. These are valid for a maximum period of seven (07) days. The fee is US$50.

 

Day Tripper Visa – is issued at a port of entry to a tourist who visits Zambia for a period of less than 24 hours. Exit is through the same port. The facility will also apply to tourists coming to Zambia wishing to enter a neighbouring country and return within 24 hours. The fee is US$20. This visa only applies at Victoria Falls and Kazungula Border Controls.

 

Gratis Visa – is a free visa issued at Zambia Missions Abroad or at Ports of entry to Members of the Diplomatic Community on presentation of letters of accreditation and/or Diplomatic Passports.

 

e-Visa – is an online facility that can be used to electronically apply for a visa to Zambia. All persons who ordinarily require a visa to come to Zambia can apply for visas through this facility.

 

Step 1

  1. Fill out the secure online application form
  2. Confirm your application
  3. Enter the exact personal information of the applicant (s) and check for a confirmation mail sent to your email address and access provided link to confirm your application. You can track the progress of your application on the e-Visa portal.

 

Step 2

  1. Get approval letter. (The visa sticker is giving on arrival.)
  2. Your visa approval letter will be emailed to you between 3 to 5 working days.
  3. Download it from the e-Visa portal and print it.
  4. Upon arrival at the Port of Entry present your passport and visa approval letter to the Immigration Officer.  Here you can pay the visa fee. The officer will then affix your visa in your passport.

 

Visitors and tourists

All ordinary visitors and tourists are entitled to a free ninety (90) day visit in any period of twelve (12) months from the day of first entry into Zambia.

Business visitors are entitled to a free 30 day visit in any period of  twelve (12) months.

 

KAZA UNIVISA

The KAZA UNIVISA costs US$50 and allows tourists to obtain one visa to visit both Zambia and Zimbabwe multiple times. The visa is valid up to 30 days as long as the holder remains within Zambia and Zimbabwe. It also covers those who visit Botswana for day-trips through Kazungula Borders.